Log inUpgrade

Seedream 4.0 vs Qwen Image 3

Which should you choose: Seedream 4.0 or Qwen Image 3?

Seedream 4.0 is the better default on cost: 0.3 credits versus 0.4 credits for a typical image. Pay the Qwen Image 3 premium when its output on your specific prompts is visibly better — run one prompt through both and check.

Seedream 4.0 (0.3 credits / image) and Qwen Image 3 (0.4 credits / image) both run in Made, so this comparison uses the prices on Made's Generate button. A typical image costs 0.3 credits on Seedream 4.0 and 0.4 credits on Qwen Image 3. The specs below come from the same catalog Made's generator runs on.

Both models run in Made, so the prices below are what the Generate button shows — and you can switch between them per generation.

Sample generation from Seedream 4.0

Seedream 4.0

0.3 credits / image

Sample generation from Qwen Image 3

Qwen Image 3

0.4 credits / image

Side by side

SpecSeedream 4.0Qwen Image 3
Price0.3 credits / image0.4 credits / image
Typical generation0.3 credits0.4 credits
Resolutions1K, 2K, 4KProvider-managed
Aspect ratios1:1, 16:9, 9:16, 4:3, 3:41:1, 16:9, 9:16, 4:3, 3:4
Image inputText onlyOptional, multiple images
Output formatJPGPNG

Specs reflect the options Made currently exposes for each model; the controls in the generator are the source of truth.

Choose Seedream 4.0 when…

  • Budget matters: a typical image costs 0.3 credits versus 0.4 credits on Qwen Image 3.
  • Its look wins on your prompts — at these rates, running the same prompt through both and keeping Seedream 4.0's output is a cheap test.

Choose Qwen Image 3 when…

  • Your workflow stacks references — multiple input images, where Seedream 4.0 is text-to-image only.
  • You want PNG output for clean downstream editing; Seedream 4.0 returns JPG.

Try both on your project

Or don't choose: run the same prompt through both and keep the result that works for your project. Check the quoted cost before you generate.

Common questions

Which is cheaper, Seedream 4.0 or Qwen Image 3?
Seedream 4.0. A typical generation costs 0.3 credits versus 0.4 credits for Qwen Image 3. The Generate button shows the exact price before you run either.
Can I use both Seedream 4.0 and Qwen Image 3 in Made?
Yes. Made is model-agnostic: pick either model per generation, pay each one’s price in credits, and compare the results side by side in Assets.
Do I need a bigger plan for either model?
No. Every plan opens every model. Failed generations are refunded automatically, and unused credits roll over.

More comparisons featuring these models

Every model's price is on the price sheet, and all comparisons are listed on the compare index.