Log inUpgrade

Seedream 4.0 vs Seedream 5 Pro

Which should you choose: Seedream 4.0 or Seedream 5 Pro?

Seedream 4.0 is the better default on cost: 0.3 credits versus 0.4 credits for a typical image. Pay the Seedream 5 Pro premium when its output on your specific prompts is visibly better — run one prompt through both and check.

Seedream 4.0 (0.3 credits / image) and Seedream 5 Pro (from 0.4 credits / image) both run in Made, so this comparison uses the prices on Made's Generate button. A typical image costs 0.3 credits on Seedream 4.0 and 0.4 credits on Seedream 5 Pro. The specs below come from the same catalog Made's generator runs on.

Both models run in Made, so the prices below are what the Generate button shows — and you can switch between them per generation.

Sample generation from Seedream 4.0

Seedream 4.0

0.3 credits / image

Sample generation from Seedream 5 Pro

Seedream 5 Pro

from 0.4 credits / image

Side by side

SpecSeedream 4.0Seedream 5 Pro
Price0.3 credits / imagefrom 0.4 credits / image
Typical generation0.3 credits0.4 credits
Resolutions1K, 2K, 4K1K, 2K
Aspect ratios1:1, 16:9, 9:16, 4:3, 3:41:1, 4:3, 3:4, 16:9, 9:16
Image inputText onlyOptional, multiple images
Output formatJPGPNG

Specs reflect the options Made currently exposes for each model; the controls in the generator are the source of truth.

Choose Seedream 4.0 when…

  • Budget matters: a typical image costs 0.3 credits versus 0.4 credits on Seedream 5 Pro.
  • You need 4K output; Seedream 5 Pro tops out at 2K.

Choose Seedream 5 Pro when…

  • Your workflow stacks references — multiple input images, where Seedream 4.0 is text-to-image only.
  • You want PNG output for clean downstream editing; Seedream 4.0 returns JPG.

Try both on your project

Or don't choose: run the same prompt through both and keep the result that works for your project. Check the quoted cost before you generate.

Common questions

Which is cheaper, Seedream 4.0 or Seedream 5 Pro?
Seedream 4.0. A typical generation costs 0.3 credits versus 0.4 credits for Seedream 5 Pro. The Generate button shows the exact price before you run either.
Can I use both Seedream 4.0 and Seedream 5 Pro in Made?
Yes. Made is model-agnostic: pick either model per generation, pay each one’s price in credits, and compare the results side by side in Assets.
Do I need a bigger plan for either model?
No. Every plan opens every model. Failed generations are refunded automatically, and unused credits roll over.

More comparisons featuring these models

Every model's price is on the price sheet, and all comparisons are listed on the compare index.