Log inUpgrade

Kling 2.6 Pro vs Grok Imagine Video 1.5

Which should you choose: Kling 2.6 Pro or Grok Imagine Video 1.5?

Price won't settle this one — 3.5 credits versus 3.2 credits for a typical clip is close to a wash. Choose on the capability that matters for the job, or run the same prompt through both and keep the better result.

Kling 2.6 Pro (0.7 credits / second) and Grok Imagine Video 1.5 (from 0.8 credits / second) both run in Made, so this comparison uses the prices on Made's Generate button. A typical clip costs 3.5 credits on Kling 2.6 Pro and 3.2 credits on Grok Imagine Video 1.5. The specs below come from the same catalog Made's generator runs on.

Both models run in Made, so the prices below are what the Generate button shows — and you can switch between them per generation.

Sample generation from Kling 2.6 Pro

Kling 2.6 Pro

0.7 credits / second

Sample generation from Grok Imagine Video 1.5

Grok Imagine Video 1.5

from 0.8 credits / second

Side by side

SpecKling 2.6 ProGrok Imagine Video 1.5
Price0.7 credits / secondfrom 0.8 credits / second
Typical generation3.5 credits3.2 credits
ResolutionProvider-managed480p, 720p, 1080p
Aspect ratios16:9, 9:16, 1:116:9, 4:3, 3:2, 1:1, 2:3, 3:4, 9:16
Clip length5, 10 seconds1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15 seconds
AudioNo, silent in MadeNative audio (per provider)
End-frame guidanceYesNo
Image inputOptional, 1 imageOptional, 1 image
Output formatMP4MP4

Specs reflect the options Made currently exposes for each model; the controls in the generator are the source of truth.

Choose Kling 2.6 Pro when…

  • You want end-frame guidance so the motion lands exactly where you plan.
  • Its look wins on your prompts — at these rates, running the same prompt through both and keeping Kling 2.6 Pro's output is a cheap test.

Choose Grok Imagine Video 1.5 when…

  • You need longer clips — up to 15 seconds, where Kling 2.6 Pro stops at 10.
  • Its look wins on your prompts — at these rates, running the same prompt through both and keeping Grok Imagine Video 1.5's output is a cheap test.

Try both on your project

Or don't choose: run the same prompt through both and keep the result that works for your project. Check the quoted cost before you generate.

Common questions

Which is cheaper, Kling 2.6 Pro or Grok Imagine Video 1.5?
Grok Imagine Video 1.5. A typical generation costs 3.2 credits versus 3.5 credits for Kling 2.6 Pro. The Generate button shows the exact price before you run either.
Can I use both Kling 2.6 Pro and Grok Imagine Video 1.5 in Made?
Yes. Made is model-agnostic: pick either model per generation, pay each one’s price in credits, and compare the results side by side in Assets.
Do I need a bigger plan for either model?
No. Every plan opens every model. Failed generations are refunded automatically, and unused credits roll over.

More comparisons featuring these models

Every model's price is on the price sheet, and all comparisons are listed on the compare index.