Log inUpgrade

Kling 3 Turbo vs Grok Imagine Video 1.5

Which should you choose: Kling 3 Turbo or Grok Imagine Video 1.5?

Grok Imagine Video 1.5 is the better default on cost: 3.2 credits versus 4.5 credits for a typical clip. Pay the Kling 3 Turbo premium when its output on your specific prompts is visibly better — run one prompt through both and check.

Kling 3 Turbo (1.12 credits / second) and Grok Imagine Video 1.5 (from 0.8 credits / second) both run in Made, so this comparison uses the prices on Made's Generate button. A typical clip costs 4.5 credits on Kling 3 Turbo and 3.2 credits on Grok Imagine Video 1.5. The specs below come from the same catalog Made's generator runs on.

Both models run in Made, so the prices below are what the Generate button shows — and you can switch between them per generation.

Sample generation from Kling 3 Turbo

Kling 3 Turbo

1.12 credits / second

Sample generation from Grok Imagine Video 1.5

Grok Imagine Video 1.5

from 0.8 credits / second

Side by side

SpecKling 3 TurboGrok Imagine Video 1.5
Price1.12 credits / secondfrom 0.8 credits / second
Typical generation4.5 credits3.2 credits
Resolution720p (per provider)480p, 720p, 1080p
Aspect ratios16:9, 9:16, 1:116:9, 4:3, 3:2, 1:1, 2:3, 3:4, 9:16
Clip length3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15 seconds1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15 seconds
AudioNative audio (per provider)Native audio (per provider)
End-frame guidanceNoNo
Image inputOptional, 1 imageOptional, 1 image
Output formatMP4MP4

Specs reflect the options Made currently exposes for each model; the controls in the generator are the source of truth.

Choose Kling 3 Turbo when…

  • Its look wins on your prompts — at these rates, running the same prompt through both and keeping Kling 3 Turbo's output is a cheap test.
  • You are matching earlier work already produced with Kling 3 Turbo and consistency beats the marginal spec differences.

Choose Grok Imagine Video 1.5 when…

  • Price per second decides it: 0.8 credits versus 1.12 credits on Kling 3 Turbo — a typical clip is 3.2 credits against 4.5 credits.
  • Its look wins on your prompts — at these rates, running the same prompt through both and keeping Grok Imagine Video 1.5's output is a cheap test.

Try both on your project

Or don't choose: run the same prompt through both and keep the result that works for your project. Check the quoted cost before you generate.

Common questions

Which is cheaper, Kling 3 Turbo or Grok Imagine Video 1.5?
Grok Imagine Video 1.5. A typical generation costs 3.2 credits versus 4.5 credits for Kling 3 Turbo. The Generate button shows the exact price before you run either.
Can I use both Kling 3 Turbo and Grok Imagine Video 1.5 in Made?
Yes. Made is model-agnostic: pick either model per generation, pay each one’s price in credits, and compare the results side by side in Assets.
Do I need a bigger plan for either model?
No. Every plan opens every model. Failed generations are refunded automatically, and unused credits roll over.

More comparisons featuring these models

Every model's price is on the price sheet, and all comparisons are listed on the compare index.