Log inUpgrade

Seedream 4.0 vs Flux Kontext Max

Which should you choose: Seedream 4.0 or Flux Kontext Max?

Seedream 4.0 is the better default on cost: 0.3 credits versus 0.8 credits for a typical image. Pay the Flux Kontext Max premium when a job needs one input image.

Seedream 4.0 (0.3 credits / image) and Flux Kontext Max (0.8 credits / image) both run in Made, so this comparison uses the prices on Made's Generate button. A typical image costs 0.3 credits on Seedream 4.0 and 0.8 credits on Flux Kontext Max — a 2.7x gap. The specs below come from the same catalog Made's generator runs on.

Both models run in Made, so the prices below are what the Generate button shows — and you can switch between them per generation.

Sample generation from Seedream 4.0

Seedream 4.0

0.3 credits / image

Sample generation from Flux Kontext Max

Flux Kontext Max

0.8 credits / image

Side by side

SpecSeedream 4.0Flux Kontext Max
Price0.3 credits / image0.8 credits / image
Typical generation0.3 credits0.8 credits
Resolutions1K, 2K, 4KProvider-managed
Aspect ratios1:1, 16:9, 9:16, 4:3, 3:41:1, 16:9, 9:16, 4:3, 3:4, 3:2, 2:3, 21:9, 9:21
Image inputText onlyOptional, 1 image
Output formatJPGPNG

Specs reflect the options Made currently exposes for each model; the controls in the generator are the source of truth.

Choose Seedream 4.0 when…

  • Budget matters: a typical image costs 0.3 credits versus 0.8 credits on Flux Kontext Max.
  • Its look wins on your prompts — at these rates, running the same prompt through both and keeping Seedream 4.0's output is a cheap test.

Choose Flux Kontext Max when…

  • Format range matters: 9 aspect ratios versus 5 on Seedream 4.0.
  • You want PNG output for clean downstream editing; Seedream 4.0 returns JPG.

Try both on your project

Or don't choose: run the same prompt through both and keep the result that works for your project. Check the quoted cost before you generate.

Common questions

Which is cheaper, Seedream 4.0 or Flux Kontext Max?
Seedream 4.0. A typical generation costs 0.3 credits versus 0.8 credits for Flux Kontext Max. The Generate button shows the exact price before you run either.
Can I use both Seedream 4.0 and Flux Kontext Max in Made?
Yes. Made is model-agnostic: pick either model per generation, pay each one’s price in credits, and compare the results side by side in Assets.
Do I need a bigger plan for either model?
No. Every plan opens every model. Failed generations are refunded automatically, and unused credits roll over.

More comparisons featuring these models

Every model's price is on the price sheet, and all comparisons are listed on the compare index.