Log inUpgrade

Veo 3.1 vs Kling 2.5 Turbo

Which should you choose: Veo 3.1 or Kling 2.5 Turbo?

Kling 2.5 Turbo is the better default on cost: 2.1 credits versus 16 credits for a typical clip. Pay the Veo 3.1 premium when the clip needs generated audio.

Veo 3.1 (4 credits / second) and Kling 2.5 Turbo (0.42 credits / second) both run in Made, so this comparison uses the prices on Made's Generate button. A typical clip costs 16 credits on Veo 3.1 and 2.1 credits on Kling 2.5 Turbo — a 8x gap. The specs below come from the same catalog Made's generator runs on.

Both models run in Made, so the prices below are what the Generate button shows — and you can switch between them per generation.

Sample generation from Veo 3.1

Veo 3.1

4 credits / second

Sample generation from Kling 2.5 Turbo

Kling 2.5 Turbo

0.42 credits / second

Side by side

SpecVeo 3.1Kling 2.5 Turbo
Price4 credits / second0.42 credits / second
Typical generation16 credits2.1 credits
ResolutionProvider-managedProvider-managed
Aspect ratios16:9, 9:16Provider-managed
Clip length4, 6, 8 seconds5, 10 seconds
AudioYes, on by defaultNo native audio
End-frame guidanceNoNo
Image inputOptional, 1 imageRequired, 1 image
Output formatMP4MP4

Specs reflect the options Made currently exposes for each model; the controls in the generator are the source of truth.

Choose Veo 3.1 when…

  • The clip needs sound — audio is generated with the picture, while Kling 2.5 Turbo outputs silent video.
  • You want text-to-video with no source image; Kling 2.5 Turbo always starts from a still.

Choose Kling 2.5 Turbo when…

  • Price per second decides it: 0.42 credits versus 4 credits on Veo 3.1 — a typical clip is 2.1 credits against 16 credits.
  • You need longer clips — up to 10 seconds, where Veo 3.1 stops at 8.

Try both on your project

Or don't choose: run the same prompt through both and keep the result that works for your project. Check the quoted cost before you generate.

Common questions

Which is cheaper, Veo 3.1 or Kling 2.5 Turbo?
Kling 2.5 Turbo. A typical generation costs 2.1 credits versus 16 credits for Veo 3.1. The Generate button shows the exact price before you run either.
Can I use both Veo 3.1 and Kling 2.5 Turbo in Made?
Yes. Made is model-agnostic: pick either model per generation, pay each one’s price in credits, and compare the results side by side in Assets.
Do I need a bigger plan for either model?
No. Every plan opens every model. Failed generations are refunded automatically, and unused credits roll over.

More comparisons featuring these models

Every model's price is on the price sheet, and all comparisons are listed on the compare index.