Log inUpgrade

WAN 2.7 vs Kling 2.5 Turbo

Which should you choose: WAN 2.7 or Kling 2.5 Turbo?

Kling 2.5 Turbo is the better default on cost: 2.1 credits versus 4 credits for a typical clip. Pay the WAN 2.7 premium when the clip needs generated audio.

WAN 2.7 (from 1 credit / second) and Kling 2.5 Turbo (0.42 credits / second) both run in Made, so this comparison uses the prices on Made's Generate button. A typical clip costs 4 credits on WAN 2.7 and 2.1 credits on Kling 2.5 Turbo — a 1.9x gap. The specs below come from the same catalog Made's generator runs on.

Both models run in Made, so the prices below are what the Generate button shows — and you can switch between them per generation.

Sample generation from WAN 2.7

WAN 2.7

from 1 credit / second

Sample generation from Kling 2.5 Turbo

Kling 2.5 Turbo

0.42 credits / second

Side by side

SpecWAN 2.7Kling 2.5 Turbo
Pricefrom 1 credit / second0.42 credits / second
Typical generation4 credits2.1 credits
Resolution720p, 1080pProvider-managed
Aspect ratios16:9, 9:16, 1:1, 4:3, 3:4Provider-managed
Clip length2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15 seconds5, 10 seconds
AudioNative audio (per provider)No native audio
End-frame guidanceNoNo
Image inputOptional, 1 imageRequired, 1 image
Output formatMP4MP4

Specs reflect the options Made currently exposes for each model; the controls in the generator are the source of truth.

Choose WAN 2.7 when…

  • You need longer clips — up to 15 seconds, where Kling 2.5 Turbo stops at 10.
  • The clip needs sound — audio is generated with the picture, while Kling 2.5 Turbo outputs silent video.
  • You want text-to-video with no source image; Kling 2.5 Turbo always starts from a still.

Choose Kling 2.5 Turbo when…

  • Price per second decides it: 0.42 credits versus 1 credit on WAN 2.7 — a typical clip is 2.1 credits against 4 credits.
  • Its look wins on your prompts — at these rates, running the same prompt through both and keeping Kling 2.5 Turbo's output is a cheap test.

Try both on your project

Or don't choose: run the same prompt through both and keep the result that works for your project. Check the quoted cost before you generate.

Common questions

Which is cheaper, WAN 2.7 or Kling 2.5 Turbo?
Kling 2.5 Turbo. A typical generation costs 2.1 credits versus 4 credits for WAN 2.7. The Generate button shows the exact price before you run either.
Can I use both WAN 2.7 and Kling 2.5 Turbo in Made?
Yes. Made is model-agnostic: pick either model per generation, pay each one’s price in credits, and compare the results side by side in Assets.
Do I need a bigger plan for either model?
No. Every plan opens every model. Failed generations are refunded automatically, and unused credits roll over.

More comparisons featuring these models

Every model's price is on the price sheet, and all comparisons are listed on the compare index.